Make your own free website on Tripod.com

PELAGIC ENVIRONMENTS

Schools of Fish
Home
Q&A Page
Food Chains
Sargassum
Seaweed
Pelagic Layers/Zones
Whales
Dolphins
Sting Rays
Schools of Fish
Mola mola
Sharks
Barracuda
Turtles
Jellyfish

The following fish are found in schools swimming in the pelagic waters.  Some are also found in reefs.

Common Name: Dolphin Fish 
Scientific Name:  Corypltaena hippurus
Basic Information: 
  • The largest the Dolphin Fish can grow to is about 60-70 inches long.
  • They feed on anything that is smaller than them; predators

Common Name:  Sharksuckers
Scientific Name:  Echeneis naucrates
Basic Information:
  • These interesting animals latch onto their host with a unique adhesive strip that is located on the top of their head.  They do not, however, harm their ride.
  • The sharksucker doesn't only latch onto sharks, but can attach themselves to turtles, ships, whales, and other large, smooth surfaces.

Common Name:  Bluefish
Scientific Name:  Pomatomus saltatrix
Basic Information:
  • Has been recorded to grow up to 36 inches
  • Bluefish are a prime game fish, located from Nova Scotia all the way down to Argentina

By Meag and Katrina

powered by lycos
SEARCH:Tripod The Web